CarCast EV — built for battery-electric pricing

The EV pricing platform that shows your work.

AI 30 and 60-day price forecasts for every US-market battery-electric vehicle from 2020+. Tesla, Ford, GM, Hyundai-Kia-Genesis, Nissan, VW Group, BMW, Mercedes, Volvo, Polestar, Lucid, Rivian — all of them. Weekly refresh, confidence bands, and a battery-health estimate every other pricing tool ignores.

Informational analytics. Not financial advice.

Used EV market — right now

Live aggregate across 206 EV segments tracked from MarketCheck dealer listings.

Segments tracked

206

25 makes · 2020–2026

Active listings

50,977

Across the dealer network

Avg 30-day change

-0.3%

57 rising · 95 softening · 54 stable

Outlook

Stable

Aggregate trend

Why EV pricing is broken

Generalist pricing tools were built for ICE. EV residuals don't depreciate like a Camry — and the gap shows up where dealers lose money.

Battery health beats mileage

Two 2022 Model 3s with identical mileage can differ by $4-6K depending on state of health. KBB and vAuto don't account for it.

Residuals swing ±20%

EV depreciation isn't linear. A new model release, federal credit shift, or charging-network expansion moves the whole curve.

Sparse history per VIN

Many EVs only have 2-3 years of trade data. Generalist models trained on ICE corpora wash this signal out. CarCast trains EV-aware.

EVs tracked on CarCast

Top 60 by listing volume. Click any to see the full forecast + battery-health estimate.

Full EV index →

2023 Tesla Model Y RWD

+0.8%
$33,491 · 1,943 listings95.5% SoH

2023 Tesla Model 3 RWD

+1.0%
$26,990 · 1,929 listings95.5% SoH

2024 Hyundai Ioniq 5

-0.2%
$26,990 · 1,786 listings96.8% SoH

2024 Chevrolet Equinox EV

-2.9%
$24,995 · 1,447 listings96.6% SoH

2024 Chevrolet Blazer EV

-2.8%
$26,499 · 1,421 listings96.6% SoH

2022 Tesla Model 3 Standard Range Plus

+0.9%
$25,400 · 1,168 listings94% SoH

2024 Cadillac Lyriq

-1.2%
$37,188 · 1,077 listings96.6% SoH

2024 Nissan Ariya

+0.7%
$25,499 · 1,056 listings94.8% SoH

2024 Tesla Model Y

+0.4%
$38,586 · 979 listings97% SoH

2021 Tesla Model 3 Standard Range Plus

+2.3%
$23,429 · 975 listings92.5% SoH

2024 BMW iX

-6.1%
$47,036 · 937 listings96.6% SoH

2020 Tesla Model 3 Standard Range Plus

+0.7%
$22,363 · 908 listings91% SoH

2021 Tesla Model Y Long Range

-0.4%
$27,990 · 907 listings92.5% SoH

2024 Kia EV9

-0.5%
$42,350 · 837 listings96.8% SoH

2024 Tesla Model Y Long Range

-2.9%
$37,999 · 832 listings97% SoH

2024 Kia EV6

-0.3%
$27,294 · 827 listings96.8% SoH

2025 Nissan Leaf

-5.4%
$16,622 · 778 listings97.4% SoH

2024 Polestar 2

-4.3%
$24,750 · 771 listings96.6% SoH

2023 Nissan Ariya

-0.3%
$22,594 · 754 listings92.2% SoH

2023 Ford Mustang Mach-E Select

-0.9%
$33,000 · 747 listings94.3% SoH

2023 Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV

-3.3%
$36,086 · 696 listings94.9% SoH

2024 Audi Q8 e-tron

-5.6%
$37,620 · 694 listings96.6% SoH

2026 Tesla Model Y

-0.9%
$49,978 · 693 listings100% SoH

2022 Tesla Model Y Long Range

+0.8%
$30,590 · 603 listings94% SoH

2023 Subaru Solterra

-1.1%
$22,998 · 598 listings94.9% SoH

2025 Tesla Model 3

-2.2%
$39,998 · 583 listings98.5% SoH

2022 Tesla Model 3 Long Range

-0.8%
$27,747 · 574 listings94% SoH

2023 Volkswagen ID.4 Pro

-4.0%
$20,794 · 571 listings94.6% SoH

2024 Honda Prologue

-1.2%
$26,344 · 568 listings96.6% SoH

2025 Chevrolet Equinox EV

-8.5%
$26,989 · 540 listings98.3% SoH

2024 BMW i4

-0.5%
$37,774 · 539 listings96.6% SoH

2023 Audi Q4 e-tron

+1.1%
$27,881 · 530 listings94.9% SoH

2023 Hyundai Ioniq 6

+0.1%
$25,589 · 522 listings95.2% SoH

2024 Tesla Model 3

-2.7%
$38,107 · 486 listings97% SoH

2023 Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV

-3.1%
$46,169 · 451 listings94.9% SoH

2023 Hyundai IONIQ 5 SE Standard Range

+0.3%
$26,900 · 445 listings95.2% SoH

2024 Ford Mustang Mach-E

-6.0%
$32,447 · 416 listings96.2% SoH

2023 Toyota bZ4X

-0.1%
$23,229 · 398 listings94.9% SoH

2023 BMW i4

+0.2%
$33,499 · 394 listings94.9% SoH

2023 Ford F-150 Lightning

+0.3%
$45,804 · 379 listings94.3% SoH

2025 Ford Mustang Mach-E

+3.3%
$39,495 · 355 listings98.1% SoH

2022 Tesla Model X

-1.6%
$54,491 · 346 listings94% SoH

2026 Chevrolet Equinox EV

-4.5%
$32,490 · 333 listings100% SoH

2025 Tesla Model Y

-1.6%
$41,486 · 330 listings98.5% SoH

2023 Rivian R1S

-3.9%
$59,829 · 328 listings94.6% SoH

2023 Tesla Model X

-0.2%
$59,999 · 312 listings95.5% SoH

2023 Kia EV6 Light

+0.0%
$27,997 · 310 listings95.2% SoH

2023 Mercedes-Benz EQE

-0.1%
$36,465 · 299 listings94.9% SoH

2024 Hyundai Ioniq 6

-1.1%
$26,822 · 283 listings96.8% SoH

2023 Mercedes-Benz EQS

-3.6%
$43,096 · 282 listings94.9% SoH

2023 Porsche Taycan

-0.1%
$76,292 · 277 listings95.2% SoH

2023 Lexus RZ

+0.4%
$33,725 · 268 listings94.9% SoH

2020 Tesla Model Y Long Range

+0.7%
$26,951 · 268 listings91% SoH

2024 Hyundai Ioniq 5 SE

-0.2%
$24,620 · 262 listings96.8% SoH

2021 Tesla Model S

+2.6%
$45,995 · 259 listings92.5% SoH

2021 Ford Mustang Mach-E Select

-0.1%
$23,989 · 251 listings90.5% SoH

2024 GMC Hummer EV

-3.3%
$67,515 · 250 listings96.6% SoH

2020 Tesla Model X

+0.3%
$37,970 · 247 listings91% SoH

2023 Polestar 2

-2.5%
$24,074 · 234 listings94.9% SoH

2022 Ford Mustang Mach-E Select

-1.9%
$27,738 · 229 listings92.4% SoH

How we estimate battery health

Battery state of health (SoH) is the single biggest variable in used-EV value after model and mileage. We publish an estimated SoH range on every EV page, built from a model-family degradation curve calibrated to public research:

  • Recurrent 2024 fleet study — median Tesla Model 3 retains 88% of original capacity at 100k miles
  • Geotab 2024 EV degradation report — average loss 1.8%/yr across mixed-make EV fleets
  • OEM warranty floors — Tesla/Ford/GM/Hyundai-Kia warranty 70% of capacity at 8yr/100k mi
  • Model-family adjustments — older Nissan Leafs (passive thermal management) degrade faster; Tesla/Lucid (active liquid cooling) retain more

The number you see is the family median ±5pp. Real per-VIN SoH varies — a Recurrent or dealer battery report on the actual VIN beats any model. We'll integrate live per-VIN battery data as that ecosystem matures.

Frequently asked

How often do EV forecasts refresh?

Every Sunday at 3am ET, the full forecast pipeline re-runs against the latest MarketCheck listing snapshot. Listing data inside the chart refreshes daily.

Which EVs are tracked?

Every meaningful US-market battery-electric vehicle from 2020+: Tesla, Ford, Chevrolet/GMC/Cadillac, Hyundai/Kia/Genesis, Nissan, VW/Audi/Porsche, BMW, Mercedes, Volvo/Polestar, Lucid, Rivian, Toyota/Lexus, Subaru, Honda/Acura, Mini, Fiat, and Jaguar. We add new model years on launch.

Do used EV prices go down faster than gas cars?

Generally yes. EV residuals depreciate 1.5-2x faster than equivalent ICE vehicles in the first three years, driven by model-year refreshes, rapid range improvements on new models, and federal tax-credit availability shifting between new and used cars. CarCast's forecasts capture these moves at the segment level.

Do you charge extra for EVs?

No. EV forecasts use the same Free and Dealer ($199/mo) plans as other vehicles. Dealer unlocks the 60-day forecast horizon and confidence bands.

Is the battery-health number from a real VIN scan?

Not yet — it's a model-family estimate from public degradation research. A real per-VIN report (Recurrent or dealer scan) is more accurate. We'll integrate live per-VIN data as that data ecosystem matures.

Forecasts and trend classifications are informational analytics only and do not constitute financial advice or a recommendation to purchase, hold, or sell any vehicle. Individual market conditions vary.